How many people love LisaBoo ;)

Friday, December 31, 2010

Happy New Year!!!!!

Happy New Year Everyone
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
2010 truly few by for me.We lost some awesome simmer to the banhammer last year (moment of silence for those lost) But this year should be total awesomesauce! Shoutouts to the whole class of 2011! (High school and college alike) I'm gonna be graduating high school, you guys! I wish you all the best in this new year. i love you my fellow weirdos :D

-Raise your glasses of nectar. It's a new year, you guys! :D

Everyone's losing it!

Apparently Grant Rodiek is leaving (or has left) the Sims franchise and now everyone thinks this is the end of the sims as we know it. NO! Just because ONE person leaves doesn't mean the entire industry is destroyed. Calm down people. All EA's probably gonna do is find someone to take his place. They'd be losing out on a lot of money if they were to just give up on the sims just because Grant isn't apart of the picture. It's just like when that other guy (who's name has eluded me right now) who left the sims' team. EA just shook it off and continued with the sims production. The sims is gonna end up like Final Fantasy (as stated by Jamesmc93) and be a never ending series.

it's not the end of the world, you guys.

*sighs and passes out*

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Wow EA, is it really that boring around there..?

So I decided to lurk on the forums and when I logged in, I noticed I had a comment on my page from CV (couriervaughan for all of you that don't know). At first I'm like "huh?". Wow EA. The forums must be a snorefest. We used to complain all the time about now having a PM system between simmers, now you've added user comments?
smh...what's next? being able to put music on our pages?


***on another note, I seriously need to get back to playing. I didn't get the chance to get Late Night, but that's not gonna kill my awesome ability to make teh sims, yo

(Gene Simmons tongue)
:D

Thursday, December 9, 2010

one more weeeeek.! :o

I got one more week until Christmas break. This semester totally flew by! Only one more semester left, then I'm completely done with high school. I can't wait to relax and get back to my usual lurking on the forums. Last time I checked, there were NO familiar faces on the forums :/. I'm totally considering getting Late Night for Christmas, yo. My simself has been dormant a little TOO LONG. But enough about me. What's going on with my fellow simmers. How's your classes for those who are still in school?

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Hola!!!! :D

Hola everyone.!!!! It's that smexilicious weirdo you all know and love checking in. Sorry it's been so long since my last check in. I'm finally getting school under control [i'm effin awesome, yo.!] You should see me make a suprise appearance on the forums very soon. ;) I miss you guys soooooo much.! How's everyone doing? Someone tell me how's Late Night, because I want it so bad but the money is ridiculously tight in my household.

Sunday, October 10, 2010

WWYD? :O :P

Ok so uhh...
This is kinda random but I might start putting up these awkward/crazy/off scenarios and all you have to do is say what would you do. Most of these will come straight from television (you gotta love me, right?)I'm weird, ok? If you don't know that by now, obviously you've been living in a hole. XD The first one's coming from Shakespeare!! :P

FIRST SCENARIO!!!!! :D

You're madly in love with someone, but nobody (and I mean NOBODY!!! Parents, friends, etc.) wants you to be with the person you want to be with. Everyone's judging that person (when they don't even know them or haven't even met them) but you know they're a sweetheart. They won't let you see this person, talk to them or anything! The total Romeo and Juliet situation. WWYD...? O.o

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Uh oh! :O

I'm weird, ok? I like to share odd personal experiences with people (so don't complain/get mad/criticize)

So I've been recovering from post-breakup depression and I decided to stick to my usual routine of going skating on Saturdays. I get there (my ex is nowhere to be found) but his crew members (yes, he has a skate crew and their so close they're like brothers)are running up to me saying hi and whatnot. "What happened with you & ____ ?" is the million dollar question of the night. It was very interesting because I ran into a boy I had a crush on my freshman year (I had butterflies all over again) but he didn't remember me (and he had a girlfriend) :( But isn't it horrible when your closest friends try to get with the person you're going out with or just broken up with? The whole time I was with my ex, his crew members tried to flirt with me and stuff, and now they're doing x100 since I'm back on the market.

Gosh...let me breathe! *inhales deeply & starts dancing like an idiot*

XD

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Ugh.. fml

Sorry it's been so long since my last check in guys, I've been going through hell again. Me and my boyfriend are completely broken up, and it's destroying me inside. We decided to be friends, but it won't be the same knowing that we still love each other, in a sense. School's making me pull my hair out. And, to top it all off, I'm fighting with my parents every single day.I'm going to bed crying at night, and trying to fight it off during the day. I really could use a wish right now...

Screw that, I need a miracle :'(

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Dude where is everbody?!?!?!?

The past couple of time I've been popping in on the forums. It's like everyone's went ghost. There's only a few familiar simmers lurking around. School has officially killed the forums. Maybe I should stay ghost until Christmas break...

Friday, August 27, 2010

*sigh* I'm tired of it already

Ok so as you may (or may not) have noticed I've been ghost on the forums for the past 3 weeks. Every day I'm coming home and collapsing on my bed. School has officially sucked the weirdness out of me. All I do is come home, sleep, do my homework, and go back to sleep. I miss lurking on the forums. I'll try to pop in some point this weekend. I'm pretty sure I missed out on some gossip.But on a little side note (don't kill me), that Justin Bieber song Somebody to Love is effin awesome, yo. That and Baby are pretty much the only songs I like by him so far (random much?) XD

Hang in there guys, I'll hopefully get back to lurking soon. I'm trying to get my weirdness back since school, and not being able to be with my boyfriend right now are sucking the life out of me.

*drops mic and moonwalks offstage*

Monday, August 9, 2010

Go ahead and put me in an insane asylum! >.< * headesk*

Omg, today was my first day of school and I'm already ready to go insane. I've got no one to talk to in my classes (everyone is either stuck up, hermits, or borderline suicidal), no one's got lunch with me, and my teachers are complete nut cases!(that's nothing new) It's gonna be extra difficult to make it through this month because the one person I love,I can't even talk to (curse you army!taking my husband away from me!!!:( XD).To make things even worse, I don't get home until almost 4:00 when last year I got home before 3.I'm stressed out already.1 day down and 179 school days to go.Don't be suprised if you see my username pop up on one of the forum topics.I'm gonna need to talk to my fellow weirdos on the forums.(I'm sorry I forgot your name Jake. You gotta keep my weirdness alive too :D) Dear God, this is gonna be one hell of a school year.


*cackles deliriously*

Thursday, August 5, 2010

My class schedule

Ok so I had to go register for school (I'm an effin senior, yo! :D) and so far, two of my classes need changing (bad).

First semester:
Human Physiology (Human Anatomy)
Economics
Emergency & Disaster Prep (nursing class)
Algebra 2

Second semester:
Psycology
Algebra 3
British Lit/Comp
Intro. to Interior Design

I freakin' hate Algebra(I don't even need to take it) and I'm gonna try to get out of it as soon as possible. Other than the the two sucky math classes I love my schedule. I might replace my two math classes with Child Developement and Art. I love kids (and want kids of my own someday) and I like to draw (even though I totally suck XD).I start school Monday (booooo!!!) so I probably won't be lurking on the forums as much now. I'll have to be taking my SATs, ACTs, applying for scholarships, checking out different colleges, and I'll be loaded down with homework. :(

*and a little side note I thought I'd add this picture of me and my boyfriend. He's leaving for basic training tomorrow.I'm gonna miss him so much :(
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Te Amo Matt. Tu eres mi corazon <3

Saturday, July 31, 2010

Umm... O.o

I know what y'all are thinking: Why the hell does Lisa have nothing but Rihanna and Nicki Minaj in her playlist? Well, those two are pretty much the only female artists I listen to. I couldn't find any good Keri Hilson songs other than I Like. But why is everybody freaking out, calling Rihanna a lesbian and saying she's in the illuminati or whatever that society's name is.They're all on YouTube calling her a devil worshipper and shizz. I'm like "God, she just grew up!" She's not gonna look like the same 17 year old as when she first came out.And last time I checked, she was dating a baseball player named Matt Kemp (or something like that).Even if she was a lesbian, that's HER preference! Chris Brown isn't doing any better than she is right now. He's out making videos that are borderline porn (I just like looking at him 'cuz my boyfriend could pass for his twin) xD. But I'm really gotta get back to my simming. I gotta turn in my assignment for I Need A Makeover (I'm in the top 3!!! :D), and finish my town makeovers. LisaBoo signing out...

Monday, July 26, 2010

So much for best friends... >:[

I'm not one that's quick to get on a blog and just tell all my business, but this is truly pissing me off. Ok, me and my boyfriend (well, he's still my ex right now) have started back talking to each other and hanging out again. He's truly a prince charming! He never cheats, lies, or does anything to hurt me.But it's like two of my closest "best friends" completely hate him (yet, they don't even know him). For the past week, it's like they've been trying to find reasons for me to completely stop talking to him. We broke up because we're both going through problems right now, and he's leaving for basic training next week, so we pretty much don't have that much time to be together right now. I've had a crush on my ex for over 2 years, you'd figure my "friends" would be supportive about the us trying to get back together. If you guys could see us together you'd automatically say that we're in love. Believe it or not, he's went as far as proposing to me! I'm sick of people trying to voice their unnecessary opinions about my life or what goes on in my relationship. I'm sorry guys, but I had to get this off of my chest. I'm really pissed off about this. I'm at the point where I don't even want a "best friend" anymore....

*takes deep breath and screams*

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

*heavy sigh* Hang in there with me guys...

Everythings gone from bad to worse in a matter of 2 weeks.My boyfriend's being antisocial && not talking to me :( , mi familia is going through turmoil, && I'm not even feeling like my random, weird, bubbly self anymore. My life's turned to Hell on Earth.I'm crying my eyes out everyday.That's why I haven't been updating my blog regularly.I'm trying to get my thoughts together.Hopefully I'll be back to giving updates regularly.Just hang in there. Lisa will be back to being the weirdo soon enough...

*drops mic and walks offstage*

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

It's about time EA did something sweet for a change

So I woke from taking my siesta, and I decided to go lurk on the crappy forums. And I noticed these threads talking about how EA changed up the Mypages layout.At first I was like "Holy crap, how long was I out for?!", but I gave into the urge and decided to play around with it. Now I'm totally in love with my page (at least until I get bored with it). Now if only they could actually FIX THE PROBLEMS IN THE GAME, I'm pretty sure everyone would be content. ^_^

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Ohmahgawsh! I'm so happy I could scream *screams*

My virus is completely gone :D. which means I'm fully back to my simming mischief.So in honor of celebrating I might throw my 3000 post party! Since the 2000 post party didn't go so well (and never happened). I think I've figured out how to do it. Should I do it guys?

Sunday, July 11, 2010

*Gasp*

If you didn't already know, my computer was sick with the flu. XD (poor baby) Now that flu's been demoted down to a cold (even though that's still kinda bad) I can play my game now!!!!! :D But as far as dowloading stuff (ehh...not so much) So I'll get back to my makeovers tonight.So tell me, how many households should I make over tonight?

Sunday, July 4, 2010

Happy 4th of July!

I hope everyone's day is going great. Mine is ok but it could be better. My computer has apparently caught a Trojan virus. :[ So it'll be a couple of days until I'm able to do my makeovers again. But miraculously, I'm still able to be in the INAM competition. So just keep lurking guys, hopefully soon I'll be able to continue with my makeovers. ^_^

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Sim Makeovers: The Altos

Ok I had to do the Alto family first because their clothes were irking me.

Vita:





Holly:





Mother-Daughter bonding (aww..) xD

I was getting ready to make Nick over when this happened...







Thanks a lot, you idiot! Now Vita is a widow (too old to start back dating) and Holly is gonna have to go through her teen years without a father figure. All because you couldn't stay out of the pool. :/

*lightbulb* I have an idea!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


So, i've been pondering this idea for a long time. Everyone knows how weird looking the premades in the game. So I decided to do an major town makeover. This mission (as I choose to accept it) is to make over all the premades (and possibly the townies) in SV and RV (I don't have Ambitions yet, so I can do Twinbrook) . This idea was inspired by SimCrazy's I Need A Makeover Modeling/Makeover competition (which I'm in ^_^) It's probably gonna take me a while, but hopefully it'll turn out awesomesauce! ;)

Friday, June 25, 2010

Time for a Change

Ok I got bored with how my simself looked. So i gave her a makeover.I went from this...





To this...(no more highlights for this chica)

I love this outfit.Therefore I posted it! :D

Looks innocent enough, right? Wrong!!!




She walked all the way to the gym just to dance && see Stiles workout. :/


My Simself is up to no good (as usual).I'll post pics when I catch her being a bad girl again. I wanna upload her to the exchange, but idk if it's safe enough yet. :/




Thursday, June 24, 2010

The Wait is Ova! :)

That's Me!!!! :D

So...the need grew so uncontrollaby strong, and I had to create my madhouse, er..blog. It probably looks horrible right now but don't you worry your pretty little head. I'll fix it once I know what I'm doing. :P
There was an error in this gadget